Gay/Straight Alliances

What are GSAs?
There are many types of support groups for lesbian, gay and bisexual youth. Most groups include transgender students, but others don’t, because of feelings that gender identity is a significantly different issue than sexual orientation.

Many groups meet in school settings, while others meet in outside community locations; some involve students and teachers together, while others are primarily for students. Some are referred to as Queer Straight Alliances, Diversity Clubs or Human Rights Clubs. Some involve LGBT parents or members of PFLAG (Parents, Families, Friends of Lesbians And Gays). Most groups happily include heterosexuals.

GSA’s Across British Columbia
Burnaby
Alpha Secondary, Antonella Garcia (sponsor teacher)
Bryne Creek Secondary, Angela Woolf, Trina Moulin (sponsor teachers)
Burnaby Mountain, Jyoti Panesar (sponsor teacher)
Burnaby Central,
Burnaby North, Signe Finnbogason (sponsor teacher)
Burnaby South, Douglas Jackson (sponsor teacher)
Cariboo Secondary, Jenifer Barsky (sponsor teacher)
Moscrop Secondary, Dan Adrian, Kristen Green (sponsor teachers)

Chilliwack
Sardis Secondary, Cori-Anne Klassen(sponsor teacher) Blog: http://sssgsa.blogspot.ca/
GW Graham Middle Secondary, Kathryn Plotnikoff (Youth Worker)

Comox, Isfeld GSA, Shawn Holland (sponsor teacher)
Courtney, Glacier View GSA, Kelsea Lochhead (sponsor teacher)

Coquitlam
Centennial Secondary, Grace Morissette & Maria Thomas (sponsor teachers)
Pinetree Secondary, Suzanne Hagen

Delta
Burnsview Secondary, Leslie Stark, Kristy Abel (sponsor teachers)
Delta Secondary, Brenda Khoo (sponsor teacher)
North Delta Secondary, Quentin Schaeferle (sponsor teacher)
South Delta Secondary, Lucie Ferrari (sponsor teacher)

Fort St. John, North Peace Secondary,
Hope, Hope Secondary School, Erin Wilkins (sponsor teacher)

Kamloops
Brocklehurst Secondary, Carol Gillis (sponsor teacher)
Sa-Hali Secondary, Cecile McVittie (sponsor teacher)
South Kamloops Senior Secondary, Email website: southkamgsa
Valleyview Senior Secondary, B. R. Millar (sponsor teacher)
Westsyde Senior Secondary, Philip Heal (sponsor teacher)

Kelowna
Kelowna Senior Secondary
Rutland Senior Secondary, Justin (student)

Ladysmith, Ladysmith Secondary, Michelle Steel (sponsor teacher)

Langley
Brookswood Secondary
Langley Secondary, Jane Gill (sponsor teacher)
R.E.Mountain Secondary School, Aria (student)
Walnut Grove Secondary

Maple Ridge, Samuel Robertson Technical, Campaign Rainbow, Erin Talbot (sponsor teacher)
Mission, Hatzic Middle Secondary, Ralph Vos (sponsor teacher)
Nanaimo, Generation Q (on Facebook), Kerri Isham, AJ McLeod
New Westminster, New Westminster Secondary, Jamie Sadler (sponsor teacher)
North Vancouver, Seycove Secondary, Andrea Yeo (sponsor teacher)

Penticton
Penticton Secondary, Victoria Baschzok-Brown & Michelle Glibbery (sponsor teachers)
Princess Margaret Secondary, Teresa Fry (sponsor teacher)

Port Coquitlam
Riverside Secondary
Terry Fox Secondary, Megan Carruthers (sponsor teacher)

Port Moody, Port Moody Secondary, Anna Lemmo (sponsor teacher)
Powell River, Brooks Secondary School, Allison Burt, Toni Marciniak (sponsor teachers)

Prince George
College Heights Secondary, Alison McNeillSue Trabant (sponsor teachers)
DP Todd Secondary, Dennie Hicks (sponsor teacher)
Kelly Road Secondary, Audrey Rowell (sponsor teacher)
Prince George Secondary GLOW (gay, lesbian or whomever), Greg Laing (sponsor teacher)

Prince Rupert
Queer Youth Alliance: Group Email
Charles Hays Secondary, Paul Paling (sponsor teacher)
Prince Rupert Secondary, Elliot Fox-Povey (sponsor teacher)

Richmond
Steveston-London Secondary School, SLSS Rainbow ClubLisa Acosta (sponsor teacher)

Salt Spring, Gulf Islands Secondary School
Sechelt, Chatelech Secondary, Paddy McCallum (sponsor teacher)
Smithers, Smithers Secondary, Perry Rath (sponsor teacher)

Sooke
Belmont Secondary School, Danielle Huculak, Ruth McDonald, Dan Taft (sponsor teachers)
Edward Milne Community School,  Edward Milne
Royal Bay Secondary, Danielle Huculak, David Friesen (sponsor teachers)

Squamish, Howe Sound Secondary School, Janice Carroll (sponsor teacher)

Surrey
Clayton Heights, Tansley Courtenay, Kim Hallsworth & Lisa Domeier de Suarez (sponsors)
Frank Hurt Secondary, Kelly Wren (sponsor teachers)
Fraser Heights Secondary, Greg Van Vugt (sponsor teacher)
Guildford Park, June James, Sheila Houston, Rob Skobla, & Colline Coe (sponsors)
Kwantlen Park Secondary, R. Blenman (sponsor teacher)
LA Matheson Secondary, Annie Ohana (sponsor teacher)
Princess Margaret Secondary School, Sandy Weames (sponsor), Gurinder Sidhu (supporting sponsors)
Tamanawis Secondary, Chris Stolz (sponsor teacher)

Vancouver
Churchill Secondary, Tim Ross (sponsor teacher)
Crofton House, Cheryl CausleySonia Clement (sponsor teachers)
David Thompson Secondary, Maureen Rieder (sponsor teacher)
CHAT (Challenging Homophobia At Thompson) Facebook Group
Eric Hamber Secondary, David Nicks (sponsor teacher)
Gladstone Secondary
John Oliver Secondary, Steve Howard, Herjit Dhanoa
Killarney Secondary School, Lisa ReimerMimi Mahovlich (sponsor teachers)
Kitsilano Secondary, Rob Ehler & Wayne Shaddick club sponsors
King George Secondary, Steve Scrimshaw (sponsor teacher)
Lord Byng Secondary, Odette Kurth, Alain Raoul & Doug Matear (sponsor teachers)
Point Grey Secondary, Jean Mikelson (Counsellor)
Prince of Wales Secondary, Tamara CoombesScott Harding (sponsor teachers)
Sir Charles Tupper Secondary, Rosemary & Russ Evans (sponsor teachers)
Templeton Secondary, Jason Mark (sponsor teacher)
Vancouver Technical Secondary, John Mueller (sponsor teacher)
Windermere Secondary, Donna LeePetra Rempel, Jeff Mazo (sponsor teachers)
York House, Tanya Boteju (sponsor teacher)

Vernon, WL Seaton Secondary, Dawn Tucker (sponsor teacher)

Victoria
Esquimalt Secondary, Kim Young (sponsor teacher)
Mt. Douglas Sr. Secondary
Oak Bay Secondary, Lisa Hebb (sponsor teacher)
Reynolds Secondary, Sheryl Cawson (sponsor teacher)
Victoria High Secondary, Norma Jee (sponsor teacher)
District Gay Straight Alliance Advisory Committee

West Vancouver, West Vancouver Secondary, Dan Monument (sponsor teacher)
Williams Lake, Columneetza Secondary, Shannon Rerie (sponsor teacher)

If you have a new GSA or have updates for your existing listing, please email
PEN with the relevant information.